CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Tim Hahn, C.P.M.
Purchasing/Materials Manager
A & A Manufacturing Co., Inc.
2300 S. Calhoun Rd.
New Berlin, WI 53151

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum profiles from Germany

Dear Mr. Hahn:

In your letter dated March 27, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted and will be retained by this office.

The products to be imported are five different types of aluminum extrusions made from aluminum alloy 6063-T6. Samples of each type of extrusion were submitted. All five items are described as being imported in at least four meter lengths, with mill or anodized finishes. No further processing is performed by the manufacturer. All are described as being cut into shorter lengths, machined, hole punched and subject to extensive subsequent processing after importation by the importer for use as parts of roll up doors, most commonly for roll up doors on fire trucks.

The first two items, numbered as D1001 and D1044, are represented by samples in mill and anodized finishes. Item D1001 measures approximately 4 inches in width and approximately 2.5 inches in depth. It is an L shaped extruded profile having an enclosed void running the length of the major part of the profile with two interior channels and several exterior channels. It is imported for use after further processing as a “G-Handle” in a roll up door. Item D1044 measures approximately 1.5 inches in width and approximately .25 inches in depth. It is a basically straight piece, flat on the face and slightly concave on the back with an enclosed void running the length of the profile. It has an exterior channel and two interior raised ridges. Item D1044 is imported for use after further processing as a “G-Rib” in a roll up door.

The other three items, numbered as K3382-4, K3382-44 and K7104-3, are represented by samples in an anodized finish. Item K3382-4 measures approximately 1.5 inches in width and 2 inches in depth without any enclosed voids. It is imported for use after further processing as a recessed side rail in a roll up door. Item K3382-44 measures 1.75 inches in width and .50 inches in depth. It is a basic L shape without any enclosed voids. It is imported for use after further processing as a bottom rail in a roll up door. Item K7104-3 measures 1.5 inches in width and 1 inch in depth without any enclosed voids. It is imported for use after further processing as a side rail in a roll up door.

The applicable subheading for the hollow profiles, (items D1001 and D1044) will be 7604.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, hollow profiles. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the profiles without an enclosed void, (items K3382-4, K3382-44 and K7104-3) will be 7604.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rod and profiles, of aluminum alloys, other, other profiles. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division